Town Marshal Ulysses Grant McCory

Salem Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, August 11, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Ulysses Grant McCory

Marshal Grant McCory was shot and killed in an unprovoked attack while making his night rounds of the public square.

A few minutes after midnight, Marshal McCory was in front of the Independent Order of Red Mens' building when a subject shot him in the back of the head, killing him instantly.

The man surrendered a short time later to the sheriff claiming self-defense. The offender was twice indicted by the grand jury for first-degree murder, but he was acquitted after a second trial by a jury on November 20, 1915.

Marshal McCory was survived by his wife, two daughters, granddaughter, four sisters and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Acquitted