Police Officer William D. Saunders

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, December 18, 1914

Add to My Heroes

William D. Saunders

Police Officer William Saunders succumbed to injuries sustained three days earlier when he fell from his horse while on duty.

He was taken to Jefferson Hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.

Officer Saunders had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for six years and was assigned to the Second Mounted Traffic Squad. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 138

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Tuesday, December 15, 1914

mounted patrol