Warren County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, May 3, 1929
Add to My HeroesSamuel William Pinnell
Special Deputy Sheriff Sam Pinnell was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to arrest for a murder he had committed in 1913.
Deputy Pinnell and several other deputies had gone to the man's home near Afton.
The man was convicted of first-degree murder and executed in the electric chair on April 4th, 1930.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Executed in 1930