Patrolman Frederick G. Mercer

Patrolman Frederick G. Mercer

Metropolitan Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Thursday, September 20, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Frederick G. Mercer

Patrolman Fred Mercer was killed in a motorcycle accident on the Charles River Parkway, at the intersection with Western Avenue, in Cambridge.

He was attempting to stop a speeding motorist when a truck turn into his path, causing him to collide with it. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries several hours later.

Patrolman Mercer had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, son, five brothers.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash