Harlan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, November 20, 1925
Add to My HeroesWill Pace
Deputy Will Pace was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a known bootlegger at Wilson-Berger, Kentucky.
The man had brought a load of moonshine into the town and boasted that he was going to bring another load in that night. Deputy Pace, overhearing the man, told him if he brought it he would be arrested.
When the man appeared at the foot of the mountain with the next load Deputy Pace attempted to arrest him. Deputy Pace and the suspect were both killed in the ensuing shootout.
Deputy Pace was survived by his wife. He is buried in Straight Creek Cemetery, Bell County, Kentucky.
Deputy Pace's brother, Deputy Harve Pace, was fatally wounded in the line of duty only two weeks later while also serving with the Harlan County Sheriff's Office. Deputy Harve Pace was shot on December 2, 1925, and died from his wounds on February 18, 1926.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed