Deputy Sheriff Walter Deal

Deputy Sheriff Walter Deal

Pike County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, January 10, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Walter Deal

Deputy Walter Deal was shot and killed after arresting a man for disorderly conduct.

After taking the man's revolver, Deputy Deal told the man to go home. The man took a few steps, then turned and opened fire with another pistol he had concealed. Deputy Deal was fatally wounded by the shots.

The suspect was arrested and charged with his murder.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand