Patrolman Emmett Laughlin

Patrolman Emmett Laughlin

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, August 25, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Emmett Laughlin

Patrolman Emmett Laughlin succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident six days earlier.

Patrolman Laughlin, along with two other officers, were responding to a call when their vehicle collided with another car at the intersection of S. Union Avenue and W. 14th Street. Patrolman Laughlin suffered a fractured skull in the accident and succumbed to his injuries at Mother Cabrini Hospital.

The driver of the vehicle that caused the crash was charged with reckless driving, failure to yield to a police car, and driving without lights.

Patrolman Laughlin had served with the Chicago Police Department for over 10 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

On March 9th, 1960, Patrolman Laughlin's son, Patrolman Dennis Laughlin, suffered a fatal heart attack in the line of duty while struggling with a suspect.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 10 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 19, 1939

automobile accident, emergency response

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand