Mingo County Constable's Office, West Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, December 24, 1901
Add to My HeroesJohn Dillon
Constable John Dillon was shot and killed in Dingess, West Virginia.
A group of men from Logan County had ridden into town and started a disturbance after becoming drunk. Constable Dillon was called for after the men starting firing shots in town.
When Constable Dillon arrived he exchanged shots with the men. Constable Dillon and one of the suspects were killed in the shootout, and a second suspect was wounded. The men, including the wounded one, were able to mount their horses and flee the town.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed