United States Coast Guard, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, February 20, 1927
Add to My HeroesFrank Carroll McCausland
Coast Guardsman Frank McCausland (MoMM2c) and seven other guardsmen drowned when their boat, CG-238, sank.
Guardsman McCausland had served with the United States Coast Guard for only two months. He was survived by his mother.
CG-238 floundered and sank while on prohibition enforcement patrol off the coast of Cape Code (Highland) Light, Massachusetts, on February 20, 1927.
The boat, which was four miles east of the lighthouse, encountered a severe gale and snow squalls. She attempted to anchor but the surf was too rough and the anchors would not hold. She was able to radio a distress call to the Coast Guard but, due to the severe weather, rescue attempts failed before she sank.
Her entire crew of eight Coast Guard crewmen was lost.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned
- Location Massachusetts