Deputy Sheriff Willie Stutes

Deputy Sheriff Willie Stutes

Lafayette Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, July 10, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Willie Stutes

Deputy Willie Stutes was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk and disorderly man at a local dance.

The man refused orders by Deputy Stutes to quiet down and leave the dance. When Deputy Stutes attempted to force him to leave the man pulled out a revolver and opened fire, striking Deputy Stutes and two men standing behind him.

The man, age 25, was arrested a short time later by the parish sheriff. On April 25, 1928, he was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 5 to 15 years.

Deputy Stutes was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years

arrest attempt