Bienville Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Tuesday, February 28, 1928
Add to My HeroesSample J. Toms
Deputy Sample Toms was shot and killed while attempting to arrest several men for bootlegging.
The men opened fire on Deputy Toms, killing him instantly. One of the suspects was also killed in the shootout. Three others escaped but were later apprehended. All three were subsequently convicted of manslaughter.
Deputy Sample had served with the Bienville Parish Sheriff's Office for only two months. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed