Deputy Sheriff George Herbert Jenerette

Allen Parish Sheriff's Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, March 30, 1922

Add to My Heroes

George Herbert Jenerette

Deputy Sheriff George Jenerette was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for murder.

The suspect had murdered the foreman of a lumber company earlier in the morning.

When Deputy Jenerette located him they exchanged shots and Deputy Jenerette was killed. The suspect was shot twice and seriously wounded before being taken into custody.

Deputy Jenerette was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and wounded

murder suspect, warrant service