Chief of Police William Thomas "Bill" Bauer

Wyoming Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, August 6, 2010

Add to My Heroes

William Thomas "Bill" Bauer

Chief William Bauer was killed in an automobile accident two miles east of Camp Grove in Marshall County.

At about 11:30 am, Chief Bauer was traveling eastbound on County Road 1050 North when a southbound vehicle on County Road 250 East entered the intersection, pulling into his path. Chief Bauer suffered fatal injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. He was en route to an Illinois Valley Crime Commission executive board luncheon in Hennepin at the time of the accident.

The driver of the other vehicle was cited for failing to yield at a stop sign.

Chief Bauer had served with the Wyoming Police Department for over 7½ years and for the past year was also the acting chief of the Bradford Police Department. He had previously served as a part-time officer with the Henry, Princeton and Sheffield police departments for five years.

Chief Bauer was survived by his wife, two sons, daughter, sister, father and grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 12 years, 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand