County Patrolman John F. Allen

Hopkins County Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, August 8, 1925

Add to My Heroes

John F. Allen

Patrolman John Allen was shot and killed from ambush while arresting three men for being drunk in public.

He had been called to a dance at approximately 10:30 pm and encountered three men in an automobile. After arresting two of the men he returned to the automobile and was attempting to wake up a man who was believed to be sleeping. As he did so, a man hiding behind a tree 15 feet away shot him in the head with a shotgun, killing him instantly. A watchman from the United States Veteran's Hospital who had accompanied him on the call went into the dance hall to call for backup. When he returned the two prisoners and third man had all fled.

All three suspects were apprehended, convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 5 years. On September 26, 1931, Patrolman Allen's killer was shot and killed and his 18-year-old son was wounded when they and others were involved in a shootout in Central City with Chief of Police James Charlie Smith over illegal liquor activities. Chief Smith was also killed.

Patrolman Allen had previously served as chief of police for the Dawson Springs Police Department and as a watchman with the United States Veteran's Hospital. He was survived by his wife, three children. two brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years