Patrolman Clarence A. Bower

Patrolman Clarence A. Bower

Maywood Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, December 5, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Clarence A. Bower

Patrolman Clarence Bower was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a speeder on Atlantic Boulevard.

The driver of the vehicle he was attempting to stop suddenly swerved on 55th Street. As Patrolman Bower tried to make the turn his motorcycle struck the curb and he was thrown to the ground.

He was taken to Maywood Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand