American Samoa Department of Public Safety, American Samoa
End of Watch Thursday, July 22, 2010
Add to My HeroesLiusila Brown
Detective Lieutenant Liusila Brown was shot and killed while on duty at the American Samoa High Court Building in Fagatogo.
Lieutenant Brown was providing security at the courthouse. A man had just been found not guilty of assault and weapons charges. As Lieutenant Brown stood guard in front of the courthouse, a member of the defendant's family approached him, drew a handgun, and fired numerous shots, killing him.
The suspect was taken into custody by other officers and charged with murder. After five years of delays, he pled guilty to second-degree murder and two counts of first-degree assault. He was sentenced to life in prison and two ten-year sentences for the attempted murder of two other police officers.
At the time of Lieutenant Brown's murder, police officers in American Samoa were not permitted to be armed by territorial law.
Detective Lieutenant Brown had served with the American Samoa Department of Public Safety for 19 years. He is survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Apprehended