Fulton County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, August 11, 1925
Add to My HeroesJames O. West
Sheriff James West was shot and killed as he and the county jailer attempted to arrest a man who had been been making threats to neighbors. As the officers walked across the man's porch the man opened fire, striking Sheriff West in the head.
The suspect, age 50, a former mental patient, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life on September 25, 1925. He died at the Western State Lunatic Asylum on August 14, 1954.
Sheriff West had served as sheriff for four years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in mental hospital