Town Marshal J. Wes Perkins

Town Marshal J. Wes Perkins

Williamsburg Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, February 24, 1930

Add to My Heroes

J. Wes Perkins

Marshal Wes Perkins was shot and killed as he and another officer attempted to stop a car whose occupants they suspected of firing several shots from the vehicle.

Marshal Perkins had heard several shots fired in town in the middle of the night and was told they came from a dark colored car. He summoned a Whitley County deputy jailer and set off to locate the vehicle.

They found the vehicle on Main Street and attempted to flag it down. When it didn't stop, Marshal Perkins fired a shot in the air attempting to get its attention. The vehicle turned around and when it approached Marshal Perkins' position shots were exchanged. Marshal Perkins was fatally wounded and the two occupants of the car were wounded.

One of the subjects in the car was convicted of manslaughter in connection with Marshal Perkins' death and sentenced to 12 years.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, February 23, 1930
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 12 years