New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, August 26, 1970
Add to My HeroesVictor Leo Bordeaux
Patrolman Victor Bordeaux was killed when his three-wheeled police motorcycle was struck by a drunk driver.
The 51-year-old bar owner fled in his vehicle, which he parked one block away and then returned to the scene as a spectator. He was arrested when witnesses to the crash pointed him out. Seven months later he ran a red light, hit a car, and fled the scene. Gharges of negligent homicide, DWI, and careless and reckless driving were still pending from the first incident. He was arrested and more charges were added. He was shot and killed on July 1, 1977, in a New Orleans Bar during an armed robbery by the suspect.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Arrested