Deputy Sheriff William Sadler

Deputy Sheriff William Sadler

Whitley County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, February 29, 1892

Add to My Heroes

William Sadler

Deputy William Sadler was shot and killed by a man he had attempted to arrest earlier in the evening for being drunk in public and creating a disturbance in Corbin.

The man was able to escape during the initial arrest and went to the home of a friend retrieve a shotgun. He returned to town 30 minutes later and went to a local diner. When Deputy Sadler entered the diner to confront him the subject rose from his table and shot him in the stomach.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available