Saline County Sheriff's Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, November 11, 1932
Add to My HeroesFred McClanahan
Deputy Fred McClanahan succumbed to a gunshot wound suffered five days earlier as he provided security at the African Methodist Episcopal Church in Carrier Mills.
Approximately 15 minutes after services began, gunshots were heard, and Deputy McClanahan, who had been shot in the left groin, was found outside. He stated two subjects appeared and began shooting at him as he stood in the churchyard. Despite being wounded, he was able to return fire, killing one of the men. Deputy McClanahan was taken to Lightner Hospital, where he died five days later of his wound.
The other suspect, who fled the scene, was arrested and admitted to shooting Deputy McClanahan but claimed self-defense.
Deputy McClanahan was a United States World War I Army veteran and had only recently been appointed as a deputy in order to provide security at the church. He was survived by his wife, two brothers, sister, and parents.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, November 6, 1932
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested