Warren County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Tuesday, July 20, 2010
Add to My HeroesDavid Wayne Lambert
Deputy David Lambert succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident one month earlier.
He was responding to backup another deputy who called for assistance when he swerved to avoid a vehicle at the intersection of U.S. Highway 61 and Oak Ridge Road. His patrol car overturned, causing him to suffer severe injuries. He was flown to a nearby hospital where he underwent several surgeries before succumbing to his injuries.
Deputy Lambert had served with the Warren County Sheriff's Department for seven months and had served in law enforcement for a total of 15 years. He had previously served with the University of Mississippi Medical Center Police Department, River Oaks Medical Center Security Division, and Ross Barnett Reservoir Patrol.
He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 15 years
- Badge WC-46
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Thursday, June 24, 2010