Deputy Jailer Joe West

Deputy Jailer Joe West

Knox County Detention Center, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, March 11, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Joe West

Deputy Jailer Joe West was shot and killed in the Knox County Jail as he locked prisoners in their cells for the night.

One of the inmates suddenly pulled a gun and shot Jailer West, killing him. The jailer's brother, who was at the jail, immediately came to his aid but was also shot and wounded before the prisoner escaped.

The man was captured a short time later after a shootout with 12 officers who pursued him. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.

Jailer West was shot and killed on the day after his 25th birthday. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life