New Hampshire Fish and Game Department, New Hampshire
End of Watch Sunday, September 8, 1968
Add to My HeroesGary Waterhouse
Conservation Officer Gary Waterhouse suffered a fatal heart attack as he and another officer hiked to Boundary Pond, in Pittsburg, to investigate reports of illegal fishing.
The officers had been informed that a group of Canadians had illegally crossed the border and were bait-fishing in the pond. Officer Waterhouse and another officer responded to the scene. After checking with United States and Canadian customs officers they parked on the Canadian side of the border and hiked to the pond.
As they approached the dam Officer Waterhouse collapsed. The other officer was unable to revive him and went to a nearby residence where he called for assistance.
Officer Waterhouse had served with the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack