Cass County Constable's Office - Precinct 6, Texas
End of Watch Monday, January 21, 1889
Add to My HeroesCharles F. Perdue
Constable Charles Perdue, accompanied by Deputy Sheriffs John Stone and D.T. Cole went to the residence of Dave Farmer to serve a warrant and arrest his son, Bud Farmer, age 25, for unlawfully carrying a pistol and another charge. When the officers arrived at the residence the family was eating supper. The door was pushed open and the officers stepped in, covering the two Farmers with their guns and ordered them to throw up their hands. Bud Farmer pulled his pistol and opened fire, shooting Constable Perdue in the chest killing him. The officers returned the gunfire hitting Bud Farmer several times. Bud Farmer ran outside and fell dead in the yard.
Constable Perdue was elected when he was 22 and was re-elected four times. He was single and was buried in the Douglassville Cemetery. He was killed on his 28th birthday.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 6 years, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Unknown weapon
- Offender killed