Constable Martin Pluter

Constable Martin Pluter

Pennsylvania State Constable - Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, April 16, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Martin Pluter

Constable Martin Pluter was the victim of a revenge murder. He was shot and killed with his own service revolver after confronting five youths who were creating a disturbance near the Wall Borough municipal building.

After telling the men to go home an argument and struggle ensued with two of the youths, one who was the son the former constable, fired after he was convicted of extortion. During the struggle the ex-constable's son was shot in the foot as he was able to gain control of Constable Pluter's revolver and shot him through the heart. His killer, 20, and the other youth, 22, were arrested and charged with murder.

Constable Pluter's killer was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years. He was paroled on July 30, 1938. The other youth was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 4 to 8 years.

Constable Pluter had served as constable for one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1938