Constable John Thomas Caslin

Constable John Thomas Caslin

Pennsylvania State Constable - Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, August 7, 1948

Add to My Heroes

John Thomas Caslin

Constable Thomas Caslin was shot and killed in Youngstown as he and a justice of the peace attempted to serve a warrant on a man for beating his wife.

The woman had fled her home and swore out a warrant against her husband. When Constable Caslin and the justice arrived at the home they were refused entry. As Constable Caslin argued with the suspect at the front door the justice went around back to attempt to gain entry.

When Constable Caslin turned to leave the man opened fire with a rifle, striking him in in the side and back. The justice ran back to the front of the house where he was also fatally shot.

The suspect barricaded himself in his home before being shot and killed by members of the Pennsylvania State Police.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .303 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand