Constable Thomas J. O'Sullivan

Pennsylvania State Constable - Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, July 12, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. O'Sullivan

Constable Thomas O'Sullivan was shot and killed as he and another constable confronted two burglars at the Pittsburgh, Bessemer & Lake Erie Railroad station in East Pittsburgh.

Constable John O'Brien was at home when he had been alerted to two suspicious mean in East Pittsburgh at approximately 10:25 pm and called on Constable O'Sullivan to accompany him. They located the man and followed them to the railroad station. As the constables stood in the shadows they observed one the men walk away to serve as a lookout as the other man opened a window to the railroad office.

As he prepared to climb inside the constables confronted him and arrested him. Constable O`Sullivan began walking him to jail as Constable O'Brien started after the lookout.

As Constable O'Sullivan and the man walked through an alley the man suddenly pulled out a revolver and shot him twice, killing him instantly. Hearing the shots, Constable O'Brien ran into the alley and started struggling with the man before he was shot three times, including once in the head.

Both suspects fled the scene. It is not known if they were ever arrested.

Constable O'Brien was taken to the hospital in Braddock Borough. His health continued to deteriorate and it is believed he passed away from his wound in October 1907, but his death has not been verified.

Constable O'Sullivan was the elected constable of the Braddock Borough Third Ward. He also held commissions as a police officer for Braddock Borough and as a detective for the Pittsburgh, Bessemer & Lake Erie Railroad.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand