Policeman Ed Jackson

Policeman Ed Jackson

Girard Marshal's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, September 15, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Ed Jackson

Policeman Ed Jackson succumbed to injuries sustained several hours earlier while attempting to arrest a man for being drunk in public. As he attempted to take the man to jail a bystander, believed to be the drunk man's brother, opened fire.

Policeman Jackson was fatally wounded and died early the following morning. The man he was attempting to arrest was also wounded.

The man who shot him was convicted of murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison, but was pardoned in February 1900.

Policeman Jackson is buried in Girard Cemetery, Girard, Russell County, Alabama. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 14, 1895
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand