Deputy Sheriff William S. Christian

Rockdale County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, September 23, 1917

Add to My Heroes

William S. Christian

Deputy Sheriff William Christian was shot and killed when he and the county sheriff responded to a shooting in Milstead Village.

Two men who were playing a card game got into an argument over ninety cents that were at stake. One of the men shot the other over the argument. When Deputy Christian and the sheriff arrived at the scene the man immediately opened fire on them, striking Deputy Christian in the abdomen.

The subject was shot and wounded by return fire from the officers. He was convicted of Deputy Christian's murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Deputy Christian was survived by his wife and four children. He was predeceased by one other child.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 22, 1917
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

shooting call