Policeman Harold August Kegler

Cook County Highway Police, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, June 8, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Harold August Kegler

Policeman Harold Kegler was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle on Milwaukee Road.

As Policeman Kegler was entering the police station, he observed a car speed past its entrance. He immediately jumped onto his motorcycle and attempted to stop it, but was thrown from his motorcycle when it struck a piece of timber that was in the roadway. Policeman Kegler was taken to St. Francis Hospital in Evanston where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.

Policeman Kegler was survived by his wife, mother, sister and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1223

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Sunday, June 7, 1925