Patrolman Dixon Allen Sasser

Patrolman Dixon Allen Sasser

Harlan Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, October 13, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Dixon Allen Sasser

Patrolman Dixon Sasser was shot and killed by a man who had just been released on bond for bootlegging.

The man opened fire on Patrolman Sasser and the Harlan police chief, who was wounded in the shooting. The suspect was also wounded in the shootout before being arrested. The man was tried twice but acquitted both times.

Patrolman Sasser was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, father, and three siblings. He was predeceased by a son. He is buried in Robinson Creek Cemetery, London, Laurel County, Kentucky.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 12, 1918
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

alcohol violation, retaliation