Deputy Sheriff Richard Lyn Daniels

Twiggs County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Richard Lyn Daniels

Deputy Sheriff Richard Daniels was killed when his patrol car struck a fallen tree on U.S. 80, near Turkey Creek, at approximately 1:30 am.

He suffered fatal head injuries and died at the scene.

Deputy Daniels had served with the Twiggs County Sheriff's Office for four years. He is survived by his wife and infant daughter.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 557

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving