Deputy Sheriff Bill Atkins

Deputy Sheriff Bill Atkins

Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, June 22, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Bill Atkins

Deputy Bill Atkins was shot and killed from ambush as he returned to his home, near Four Mile, following his shift guarding a local mine.

Two men, who were brothers, were seen running from the scene and arrested a short time later. Deputy Atkins had shot and killed the men's nephew several months earlier while attempting to arrest him and it was believed they shot him in revenge.

Both men were charged with murdering Deputy Atkins. One was later acquitted. The outcome of the trial for the second suspect is not known.

Deputy Atkins was survived by his wife and several children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted of murder