Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, June 18, 2010
Add to My HeroesDouglas A. Weddleton
Sergeant Doug Weddleton was struck and killed by two drunk drivers while working a late-night construction detail on I-95 in Attleboro.
Sergeant Weddleton had positioned his patrol car to block an exit ramp from I-95 to I-495 so a construction crew could perform roadwork. At approximately 1:25 a.m. a drunk driver attempted to drive around his patrol car.
As he exited his vehicle to stop the car a second drunk driver crashed into the back of the first car, pushing it into Sergeant Weddleton, seriously injuring him. He was transported to Sturdy Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Both drunk drivers were arrested and charged with numerous charges. The drunk driver in the second vehicle was charged with negligent motor vehicle homicide and sentenced to one year.
Sergeant Weddleton had served with the Massachusetts State Police for 28 years. He is survived by his wife, four sons, and sister.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 28 years
- Badge 2047
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 1 year