Deputy Marshal William H. Loud

Cassville Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Sunday, August 18, 1912

Add to My Heroes

William H. Loud

Deputy Marshal William Loud was shot and killed as he and the town marshal were searching for two robbery suspects near the town's rail yard.

As the town marshal was inside of the suspect's tent, he heard several gunshots. When he exited the tent he discovered that Deputy Marshal Loud had been shot and observed the two suspects fleeing on foot.

Deputy Marshal Loud is buried in Cassville Cemetery, Cassville, Grant County, Wisconsin.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

robbery