Trooper First Class Wesley Washington John Brown

Maryland State Police, Maryland

End of Watch Friday, June 11, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Wesley Washington John Brown

Trooper Wesley Brown was shot and killed at approximately 12:40 am while working an off-duty security detail at a restaurant at 3447 Donnell Drive in Forestville, Maryland.

Earlier in the evening, Trooper Brown had escorted a patron out of the restaurant who had refused to pay a bill. Trooper Brown was standing in the parking lot talking on his cell phone when the man returned and fatally shot him without warning.

Two men, including the one that Trooper Brown had escorted out of the restaurant, were arrested and charged with first-degree murder. On May 10th, 2012, Trooper Brown's killer was convicted of his murder and sentenced to life without the possibility of parole.

Trooper Brown had served with the Maryland State Police for three years and was assigned to the Forestville Barracks. He is survived by his fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 5220

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, retaliation, secondary employment

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand