Corsicana Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, January 10, 1924
Add to My HeroesVess Arp
Officers Arp and Speed went to the home of Roger Q. Grace after they had received a report from G.C. McCain that Grace was involved in a hi-jacking.
McCain reported that Grace approached him and several other men and asked if they would help him start his car. When the men arrived at Grace’s car, two men with guns robbed them of $6-$8 and a .45 caliber pistol. Grace disappeared after the robbery and the officers went to his house to investigate. Officer Speed went to the front door and Officer Arp covered the back door. The house was dark and Officer Arp made contact with the suspect's wife, Maudie, but she refused him admittance. When Officer Arp attempted to enter, Maudie shot him in the abdomen. Someone returned fire but no one else was hit. Arp was transported to the hospital.
Roger Grace seized the gun from his wife and fled the scene. Both were arrested but released on a $7,500 bond. Maudie Grace alleged some men had come to her house the night before and threatened her husband for allegedly being in a whiskey robbery. She alleged that she believed that Arp and Speed were the same men. The district attorney filed murder charges on Roger and Maudie Grace. On February 15, 1926 murder charges were dismissed because no witnesses were located.
Although the newspaper reported that Arp would recover, he died from his wounds on January 10, 1924. He is buried in the Oakwood Cemetery in Corsicana.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, January 4, 1924
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender charges dismissed