Police Officer Joshua Yazzie

Police Officer Joshua Yazzie

United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, June 7, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Joshua Yazzie

Police Officer Joshua Yazzie was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a call in Uintah County, Utah.

Officer Yazzie was driving near the Bottle Hollow Reservoir on the Ute Indian Reservation. He was responding to assist an ambulance crew that was treating an intoxicated person who was behaving violently. While en route, Officer Yazzie lost control of his patrol car, causing it to roll off a 200-foot embankment. He was ejected from the vehicle and died at the scene.

Officer Yazzie is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 9BRAVO9

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Utah
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand