Sheriff Henry Harrison Winters

Hickman County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, December 31, 1887

Add to My Heroes

Henry Harrison Winters

Sheriff Henry Winters was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant.

Sheriff Winters had learned the man was at his mother's home in the county and summoned a posse to assist him. The posse arrived at the home at approximately 10:00 P.M. and ordered the man to come out.

The suspected exited the home and was placed under arrest, but a moment later his mother and brother-in-law came out of the home. The two created a commotion which allowed the suspect to slip back into the home and grab a shotgun. He opened fire on Sheriff Winters with both barrels, striking him the abdomen.

Sheriff Winters was taken to his home where he succumbed to his wounds the following evening.

The two men escaped following the shooting. The man who shot Sheriff Winters was arrested by a United States Marshal in Weakly County, Tennessee, the following week.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, December 30, 1887
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Apprehended