United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, May 24, 2010
Add to My HeroesMark F. Van Doren
Border Patrol Agent Mark Van Doren succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when his patrol car collided with a bull and a tree on Farm-to-Market Road 755 in Brooks County, Texas.
The crash took place three miles west of U.S. Highway 281 around 11:00 p.m. After the patrol unit hit the bull it veered off of the road and struck the tree. Agent Van Doren was pronounced dead at the scene in the early hours of May 24th, 2010. His partner was critically injured in the crash but survived.
Agent Van Doren had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol for 1 1/2 years. He was survived by his parents, two brothers, and three children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 1 year, 5 months
- Badge F322
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Texas
- Incident Date Sunday, May 23, 2010