Constable William Melton Mears

Screven County Constable's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, August 9, 1900

Add to My Heroes

William Melton Mears

Constable William Mears and a man assisting him were shot and killed from ambush as they attempted to serve a warrant on a teenager for communicating threats.

As they approached the boy's home near the Savannah River, several men hiding in a nearby swamp opened fire. Constable Mears and his companion were killed instantly. A third companion, despite many wounds, managed to crawl to his buggy and make his way to Sylvania where he told of the shooting.

Five men were eventually captured and charged with murder. All five were hanged at the Screven County Jail June 14, 1901.

Constable Mears was survived by his parents, three sisters, and one brother. He is buried in Bethel Cemetery, Burtons Ferry Landing, Screven County, Georgia. The photo is courtesy of the Find a Grave website memorial.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Executed in 1901
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand