Extra Policeman Meredith A. Thomas

Charlottesville Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, April 12, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Meredith A. Thomas

Extra Policeman Meredith Thomas was shot and killed as he confronted one of two men who he caught stealing hams from a warehouse. Policeman Thomas had been detailed by the police chief to watch the warehouse following a rash of thefts from the area.

When he confronted the man a struggled ensued, during which the second suspect struck him in the head with a brick from behind. The second suspect then took Policeman Thomas' revolver and shot him in the abdomen.

Both men were apprehended a short time later and charged with his murder. They were both convicted, sentenced to death, and subsequently executed in the electric chair on June 20, 1917.

Policeman Meredith had served with the Charlottesville Police Department for approximately one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1917

burglary