Sergeant Franco Rafael Aguilar

Sevier County Sheriff's Office, Utah

End of Watch Thursday, April 29, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Franco Rafael Aguilar

Sergeant Franco Aguilar was killed at approximately 10:30 pm when he fell approximately 250 feet from the Fish Creek Bridge, bridge on I-70.

He was investigating an accident on the bridge that involved a car that had crashed into a barrier after sliding on the snowy highway. As he gathered information from the driver, an approaching SUV's driver also lost control on the snow and slid into the vehicle that had previously crashed.

The driver of the vehicle that caused the second crash pleaded guilty to negligent homicide and was sentenced to one month in jail and 18 months probation.

Sergeant Aguilar had served with the agency for 10 years and was killed the day after his 36th birthday. He is survived by his wife, five children, parents, and his three brothers. He was preceded in death by his sister.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 1U30

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle