Frankfort Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, September 18, 1882
Add to My HeroesJeremiah "Jerry" Lee
Chief Jerry Lee succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained ten days earlier when he responded to a disturbance at the Frankfort Hotel. He was shot moments later when he responded to a second disturbance call between two citizens at the location.
The man who shot him was arrested and charged with murder but acquitted.
On November 2, 1897, the same man shot and killed Deputy Tes Deakins of the Franklin County Sheriff's Office. Deputy Deakins was attempting to arrest him for shooting another man earlier in the day.
Chief Lee had served with the Frankfort Police Department for at least 11 years. He was survived by his wife and three children. He was preceded in death by four children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, September 9, 1882
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with murder