Chief of Police George W. Snyder

Wilkinsburg Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, May 17, 1903

Add to My Heroes

George W. Snyder

Chief George Snyder suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a suspect on Wood Street.

He and several officers had just finished processing the arrest of 15 men for gambling when he was notified of a fight on Wood Street. When he arrived at the scene he encountered a combative man who was bleeding from his head. The man began to struggle with Chief Snyder but was subdued with the help of two firemen.

Chief Snyder began to feel ill immediately after the arrest and was taken to his home, where he passed away several hours later.

Chief Snyder had served with the Wilkinsburg Police Department for six years. He was a widower and survived by his four children and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

arrest, fight call