Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, February 14, 1938
Add to My HeroesJacob Benner
Patrolman Jacob Benner succumbed to complications from an injury sustained three months earlier.
On November 6, 1937, he and several other officers raided an illegal gambling den in the city. As Patrolman Benner climbed onto a table one of his legs went through it. Several days later Patrolman Benner went to a local hospital where doctors discovered that he had ruptured a blood vessel in the leg and contracted blood poisoning. He died as a result of the blood poisoning on February 14, 1938.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 282
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Saturday, November 6, 1937