Deputy Sheriff Nicholas Bodkin

Kenton County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, November 13, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas Bodkin

Deputy Sheriff Nick Bodkin was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to break up a disturbance at a local saloon across the street from the Covington police station on Court Avenue.

A Covington policeman had become intoxicated and started a quarrel with two patrons of the saloon. As Deputy Bodkin and another deputy attempted to separate the group, the policeman pulled out his gun and opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Bodkin and wounding the second deputy.

The policeman was arrested and charged with murder. He was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to two years at hard labor.

Deputy Bodkin was survived by his wife, five children, and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years

disturbance