Georgetown Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, April 11, 1922
Add to My HeroesWilliam Owens Barkley
Policeman William Barkley was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a burglary suspect.
Policeman Barkley and a security guard had positioned themselves in a local drugstore that had been burglarized several times. At approximately 2:30 am, they observed a suspect enter the store.
As they moved into position to surprise the suspect, the man saw them and immediately opened fire, striking Policeman Barkley in the stomach. In the ensuing shootout, the suspect and the guard were also wounded.
Policeman Barkley succumbed to his wounds that evening. The suspect was sentenced to death and was executed in May of 1923.
Policeman Barkley had served as the night policeman for six years. He was survived by his daughter, two sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed