Malone City Marshal's Office, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, March 25, 1971
Add to My HeroesMilton Boortz
Marshal Boortz was shot and killed when he and an off duty Texas Highway Patrol officer stopped a vehicle that had just left a liquor store. Unbeknownst to the officers, two of the three occupants had just robbed the store. As Marshal Boortz leaned into the vehicle the passenger, who was hiding on the rear floorboard, shot him.
The other officer returned fire but did not strike the suspects. The three men were eventually arrested and charged with capital murder. On July 19, 1972, the gunman, 32, was convicted of murder and sentenced to 90 years. A week later an accomplice, 38, received a life sentence. Five days layer the third suspect, 31, who did not participate in the robbery but stayed in the car, was convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years. The gunman was released at some point before October 5, 1993.
Marshal Boortz was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 90 years